Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 20, 2021

 

Your privacy is very important to us. Rise Up Crowdfunding, LLC (“Rise Up Crowdfunding”) together with its subsidiaries and other affiliated entities, “Rise Up Crowdfunding” is committed to maintaining your privacy. This privacy policy is intended to inform you of:

 

  • The types of information we collect

 

  • How we use information we collect

 

  • How we share information we collect

 

  • How we safeguard information we collect

 

  • Other important privacy information

 

This policy applies to you whenever you access or use any domains or subdomains of our website at http://www.RiseUpCrowdfunding.com (the “Website”), or when you access, use or download any products, smartphone applications, services, features, content, widgets, materials or other tools offered by Rise Up Crowdfunding (collectively, “Services”). Also please note that your relationship with Rise Up Crowdfunding is also governed by our Terms of Use and the like policies. You are encouraged to carefully and regularly review all policies, disclosure, documents and the alike.

 

Types of Information We Collect

 

To provide our Services, and facilitate exchanges, we obtain personal information directly from you and obtain information about you indirectly through electronic communications and third parties.

 

Depending on the Services you seek to access we may require that you provide us with some or all of the following types of personal information:

 

  • Name

 

  • Phone Number

 

  • Financial  Information

 

  • Accreditation Status

 

  • Payment Information

 

  • Address

 

  • Entity Information

 

  • Joint Owner Information

 

  • Employment

 

  • Investment Experience

 

  • Email

 

  • SSN (or equivalent)

 

  • Date of Birth

 

  • Citizenship

 

  • Investment Suitability Information

 

Our registration process, surveys and questionnaires may request that you provide other information that you may, at your option, choose to provide or withhold. Any such information provided will be subject to this policy.

 

Verification Information

 

If required to help us verify your identity, you may provide us a copy of your driver’s license, passport or other government issued ID. If required to help us verify your residence, you may provide us with a utility bill, lease or other proof of residence. You may also provide us other verification documents, such as bank statements reflecting the source of funds, to meet U.S. Bank Secrecy Act or anti-money laundering, US Treasury department rules or regulations or other legal requirements. If you seek to invest through an entity, you may provide us with documentation relating to the entity’s jurisdiction of formation, legal status and ownership. By providing the verification information and documents mentioned above, you also provide us information within those records, which may include characteristics of protected classifications like your sex, age, national origin, and citizenship.

 

Banking Information

 

In order to make an investment in securities offered through our Services, you must provide us and/or our financial  partners with certain account and other payment information, such as information needed to make payment via ACH, wire, electronic checks, cryptocurrency, foreign currency or any other payment method accepted by us at such time. Our membership registration process provides additional details on the types of payment information needed. For members who link or verify bank accounts over our platform, we may use third party services provided to gather your data from financial  institutions. By using those features of our Services, you grant us and those third party services the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial  information from the relevant financial  institution. You further agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by any third party services in accordance with those third party services terms of use and privacy policies.

 

Automatically or Passively Collected Information

 

In addition to information you directly provide, we automatically or passively collect information when you access or use our Services, we collect your IP address, device identifiers, click path, use of our Website, Services and other electronic data. We may also record page views (hit counts) and other general statistical and tracking information, which will be aggregated with that of other users in order to understand how our Website and Services are being used, and for security and monitoring purposes. In order to determine whether your computer is supported by our system, we may collect additional technical information, including your operating system and browser, as well as the presence of any software that our Website and Services may require to operate with your computer, smartphone or other third party software.

 

A “cookie” is a small amount of data, often including an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to provide you with a tailored user experience and to make it easier for you to use a website upon a future visit. We may include cookies on our Website and use them to recognize you when you return to our Website. You may set your browser so that it does not accept cookies. Cookies must be enabled on your web browser, however, if you wish to access certain personalized features of our Services. By using the Website, you consent to this use.

 

We may also use so-called "pixel tags" – small graphic images (also known as "web beacons" or "single-pixel GIFS") – to tell us what parts of our website have been visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches customers perform on our Site. Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they inform us whether emails have been opened, to help ensure that our messages are of interest to our users. You can "opt-out" of receiving these types of communications from us by following the directions provided elsewhere in this policy.

 

Some web browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. At this time, our Services are not designed to respond to these signals or similar mechanisms from browsers.

 

We may send email messages that use a “click-through URL” linked to content on our Website. When you click one of these URLs, you pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. If you prefer not to be tracked, simply do not click text or graphic links in the email, or notify us at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com.

 

Information Related to Your use of the Services

 

We collect certain information about you when you visit the Website and interact with any of our Services. We collect information about when you use Services, the pages within the Website you visit, the links you click on, the type, size and names of iles you upload or download, and the search terms you use. If you invite others to use the Website, we retain information about your referral.

 

We collect information in connection with the transactions you become a party to through our Services, including your participation in primary offerings via the Website and Services. Transaction data includes, without limitation, the terms on which you purchase or sell securities and information relating to price, size, volume, class of securities, offers, acceptances, transfer restrictions, and any derivative data related thereto.

 

Third-Party Information

 

We collect information about you from third-party sources with which we maintain various commercial relationships. We utilize a third-party identity verification service provider to help us confirm your identity, prevent fraud, money-laundering and other illegal activity, and to satisfy legal requirements relating to the Services. We also receive information about you and your activities from third-party service providers, such as Google, LinkedIn and other advertising, social media and market research partners who provide us with information about you, and/or your engagement with and interest in our Services. We may also receive information about you from our third-party marketing partners, under referral programs, IRA service providers, partnership agreements and/or under joint marketing arrangements.

 

How We Use Information We Collect

 

We may use your information for the following commercial purposes:

 

  • Administer, operate, facilitate and manage your relationship with Rise Up Crowdfunding and deliver the Services.
  • Facilitate our business operations, including fulfilling our legal and regulatory requirements such as identity verification, validation, anti-money laundering and “Know Your Customer” protocols.
  • Determining your eligibility to invest.
  • To enable you to subscribe for securities, make and receive payments and execute transactions.
  • To satisfy our record keeping and transfer agency obligations under applicable laws, rules and regulations.
  • To communicate with you about the Services and target our marketing, advertising and sales efforts to enhance your user experience and increase engagement. These communications may alert you to new Services, offerings, features, content and promotional events.
  • Provide you with information about our current Services, including onboarding materials, the availability and terms of new investment opportunities, reminders, information about your previous investments.
  • To verify your identity, accounts and activity, to monitor suspicious or fraudulent activity, and to identify violations of Service policies. We also use your information to debug, identify and correct errors;
  • On a de-identiied, aggregated basis, for research and development activities, including to analyze how you use the Services to help us understand usage patterns and know if there are problems with the Services or areas ripe for improvement;
  • Contact you or, if applicable, your designated representative(s) by post, telephone, text message, electronic mail, facsimile, etc., in connection with your relationship with Rise Up Crowdfunding, including with information and updates about our Services.

 

In addition, if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, creation of a trust or other affiliated entity, receivership or sale of Rise Up Crowdfunding’s assets, or other corporate transaction affecting Rise Up Crowdfunding, your information may be shared, transferred or sold under a duty of confidentiality as part of a transaction as permitted by law or by contract. By using the Services, you consent to receiving calls and messages, including SMS messages (including text messages) from us, at any telephone numbers that you have provided or may provide in the future (including any cellular telephone numbers). Your cellular or mobile telephone provider will charge you according to the type of plan you carry. You can "opt-out" of receiving these types of communications from us by following the directions provided elsewhere in this policy. If your relationship with Rise Up Crowdfunding ends, we will continue to treat your personal information, to the extent we retain it, as described in this policy.

 

How We Share Information We Collect

 

We do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing or similar purposes without your consent. We also do not offer financial  incentives, preferential service agreements, or any other differences in our prices or Services in exchange for your data.

 

The manner in which partners, service providers and others with whom we share and/or disclose your information is governed by the policies of such parties, and we shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any such parties. Generally, you can easily recognize when one of our partners is associated with a service. However, certain parties may provide services anonymously, and, in this case, we will only share information that is directly related to the applicable service(s). This may include the incorporation of your personal information into databases maintained to validate information for identity verification, including verification for anti-money laundering and “Know Your Customer” protocols.

 

Partnering Arrangements

 

We employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as a broker dealer that underwrites and solicits investment in our offerings, service providers that assist in the administration of our Services, Website and our advertising and marketing efforts, identity verification serves, data analytics companies that help us target our offerings, and payment providers such as Plaid and Treasury Prime. We may need to share your information with these companies.

 

Potential Business Combination

 

We may also transfer your personal information to a third party as a result of a business combination, merger, asset sale, reorganization or similar transaction or to governmental authorities when we reasonably believe it is required by law or appropriate to respond to legal process. We will also share your information with third-party companies, organizations or individuals if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of your information is reasonably necessary to detect or protect against fraud or security issues, enforce our terms of use, meet any enforceable government request, defend against legal claims or protect against harm our legal rights or safety. In any such event, and to the extent legally permitted, we will notify you and, if there are material changes in relation to the processing of your Personal Information, give you an opportunity to consent to such changes. Any third party with whom we share your data with will be required to provide the same or equal protection of such data as stated in our policy.

 

Service Providers

 

To operate the Services we share information about you as needed with our service providers, including financial  institutions, broker-dealer(s), accountants, auditors, lawyers, payment processors, information technology consultants, advisors and our affiliates. We only share information to the extent it is required to fulfill our obligations to you and to regulators, and to operate the Website and the Services.

 

Affiliates

 

We do routinely share information with companies closely related to us – our "Affiliates" – for certain purposes under this policy. By "Affiliate," we mean an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Rise Up Crowdfunding, whether the control results from equity ownership, contract, overlapping management or otherwise. In this context, "control" means the ability to replace the officers or directors or otherwise materially influence or control management decisions. Our Affiliates will be entitled to enjoy our rights under this policy and we will be responsible for our Affiliate’s conduct under this policy.

 

Regulators

 

We may share information about you with US, state or international regulators or FINRA where we believe doing so is required or appropriate to comply with any laws, regulations or other legal processes or law enforcement requests, such as court orders or subpoenas.

 

Third-Party Sites

 

The Website and Services may contain links to third party websites and may redirect you to third party websites. These sites include, among others, service providers who have a relationship with Rise Up Crowdfunding. Third party websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for any third party websites, or the accuracy, sufficiency, correctness, reliability, veracity, completeness, or timeliness of their information, links, changes or updates. The inclusion or access to these websites does not imply an endorsement by Rise Up Crowdfunding, or of the provider of such content or services, or of any third party website. Please be aware that when you enter a third party website, any information you provide, including financial  information, is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy of that website.

 

How We Safeguard Your Personal Information

 

Security Systems and Processes

 

We have put in place security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information, and we take all reasonable steps to secure and safeguard this Information, including:

 

  • Our Website's and Service’s password-protected section requires users to give us unique identifiers such as their user ID and password and authenticate themselves prior to accessing the Services;
  • We use industry standard encryption technology for any information we store;
  • We provide access to our databases containing Personal Information on a need-to-know basis only; and
  • We use automated tools to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload information, change information, or otherwise seek to gain unwarranted entry to our systems.

 

Our security systems are therefore structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing information you provide to us. Please understand, though, that this information should not be construed as a warranty that our security systems are fail proof. Due to the nature of Internet communications and evolving technologies, we cannot provide and we also disclaim assurance that the information you provide us will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access.

 

Debit Card Security

 

Rise Up Crowdfunding will safeguard the confidentiality and security of the information we obtain from you. This notice describes our policy as it relates to the collection, protection and disclosure of such information resulting from Debit card transactions only.

 

Rise Up Crowdfunding will collect and use information obtained from credit card transactions only for business purposes. The credit card information provided by you to Rise Up Crowdfunding will be stored in a confidential manner. Our employees may access such information only when there is an appropriate business reason to do so, such as when a refund must be issued back to the credit card. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information, and our employees are required to follow these privacy standards. Transmission of information, including any payment information, is encrypted and protected. Rise Up Crowdfunding does not disclose any nonpublic information (such as debit card number and their expiration dates), except as required by law. We disclose information only when it is necessary for the conduct of government business, or under circumstances where disclosure is required by law. Information may also be disclosed for audit purposes, to regulatory agencies or for other general administrative services.

 

Other Important Privacy Information

 

Opting Out of Communications

 

If you wish to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications or to opt out of use of your information for the purposes described in this policy, please follow the opt-out instructions, such as clicking “Unsubscribe” (or similar opt-out language), in those communications. You can also contact us at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com to opt out. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to our terms of service or this policy. Please understand that you will not be allowed to opt–out of certain communications required to comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations or other legal and related notices concerning your relationship to Rise Up Crowdfunding.

 

Changing or Deleting Information

 

All users may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information furnished by a user by contacting us at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com or, in certain cases, by accessing your account. If you request, we will take reasonable steps to remove your name and other personal information from our databases. Please understand, however, that:

  • it may be impossible to remove this information completely, due to IRS and regulatory reporting requirements, investments on the platform and the rights thereof, and data backups and records of deletions;
  • if you request deletion of your information, you will be unable to use certain features of associated Services; and
  • certain Personal Information may remain in our databases following the deletion of your account pursuant to our data retention needs.

 

Data Retention

 

We retain information we collect for as long as you use the Services (including your ownership of securities in Rise Up Crowdfunding entities) or as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws. We may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to record retention obligations or otherwise as required by law. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

 

Lost or Stolen Information

 

You must promptly notify us if you become aware that any information provided by or submitted to Services is lost, stolen or used without permission.

 

Download or Access Personal Information

 

You can ask us for a copy of your Personal Information, including a copy in machine readable form, by emailing us at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com.

 

Children and Teens

 

Due to federal law (as reflected in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), WE DO NOT ALLOW INDIVIDUALS WHO WE KNOW ARE UNDER 18 TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES. YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD TO USE OUR WEBSITE AND SERVICES. 

 

Please understand that we cannot necessarily tell if a user is providing us with his or her true age. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com. We will delete such information from our Files within a reasonable time.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

Each time you visit our Website or use our Services, the current version of this privacy policy will apply. When you use our Services, you should check the date of the last update to the policy (which appears at the top of the policy) and review any changes since the last version. Our business changes frequently and this policy is subject to change from time to time. Unless stated otherwise, our current policy applies to all information that we have about you. We may require you to affirmatively assent to a revised version of this policy as a condition of continuing to use the Website or our Services.

 

Further Resources

 

If you wish further information concerning privacy policies in general, and concerning online social networking and safety, you should visit the FTC’s website.

 

We Operate in the United States

 

Rise Up Crowdfunding is based in the United States. The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States. Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in those other countries may be entitled to access your personal information.

 

European Economic Area Residents

 

If you are an individual residing in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

 

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, perform a contract with you, take necessary steps prior to performing a contract or at your request, provide customer support, and to protect the safety and security of the Services;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services, to personalize services you receive, and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or we need to process your data to comply with a legal requirement. If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you may change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you may object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services. To do so, please email us at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com.

 

In the event of a data breach, we will endeavor to notify you within 72 hours of detection of a breach that we conclude poses significant risks to your rights and freedoms under the GDPR. You may also lodge a complaint with a supervisor authority in the EEA member state in which you reside.

 

California Residents

 

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business with which the California resident has an established business relationship what types of personal information, if any, the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third parties and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information in the immediately preceding calendar year. To access this information, please contact us by email at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com.

 

Vermont Residents

 

We do not share nonpublic personal financial  information we collect about Vermont residents to non-affiliated third parties except for our everyday business purposes or as otherwise permitted by law. If you wish to revoke any authorization to share your nonpublic personal financial  information, please contact us for assistance at hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com, though we will no longer be able to provide you Services or access to the Website.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us by e-mail as follows: hello@RiseUpCrowdfunding.com You may also contact us by phone at 702-900-1270 or by mail at: Rise Up Crowdfunding, _________, ________, __________ ________ MAILING ADDRESS